Saskatchewan Municipal Awards Highlight Transformation in Municipalities


Five innovative projects by 12 municipalities are being recognized in the 15th Annual Saskatchewan Municipal Awards. The Saskatchewan Municipal Awards celebrate the excellent and innovative practices of Saskatchewan’s municipal governments. This year's winners have revitalized their communities through transformation and restoration.


The winners of the 15th Annual Saskatchewan Municipal Awards are:


First Place:

Riverhurst Wetland (Village of Riverhurst)

Winning practice: Restoring a local wetland that will provide both environmental and economic benefits to the community.

Second Place:

Churchbridge Community Campground (Town of Churchbridge)

Winning practice: Developed the community campground into an asset that not only provides economic benefits through tourism but offers increased recreational opportunities for residents.

Second Place:

Duane Lowe Community Centre (Town of Birch Hills)

Winning practice: Transformed a vacant building into a multi-use facility to house the library, provide space for events, and bring together diverse user groups.

Third Place:

Jean Louis Legare Regional Park Expansion Project (RM of Willow Bunch No. 42 and Town of Willow Bunch)

Winning practice: Undertaking a water and sewer project to support the expansion of the local regional park and enhance tourism and economic opportunities for Willow Bunch and the surrounding region.

Regional Cooperation:

South Saskatchewan Ready (RMs of Poplar Valley No. 12, Hart Butte No. 11, Willow Bunch No. 42, Bengough No. 40, and Happy Valley No. 10, and the Towns of Rockglen, Willow Bunch, Bengough, and Coronach)

Winning practice: Created an action team to find ways and funding to diversify the local economy and mitigate the impacts of the transition away from coal fired power dependence.

The winning projects were selected by the Saskatchewan Municipal Awards Committee who reviewed 13 nominations, submitted on behalf of 19 municipalities.

Each year, the awards committee is made up of partners from the Saskatchewan Association of Rural Municipalities (SARM), the Saskatchewan Urban Municipalities Association (SUMA), New North, the Rural Municipal Administrators’ Association of Saskatchewan (RMAA), the Urban Municipal Administrator Association of Saskatchewan (UMAAS), and the Ministry of Government Relations (GR).

The 2021 committee members are:

  • Loretta Young (former administrator for the RM of Longlaketon No.219 and the Village of Earl Grey)

  • Don Taylor (Reeve for the RM of Saltcoats No. 213 and former Board member of SARM)

  • Wendy Gowda (former administrator for the RM of LeRoy and Past President of RMAA)

  • Malcolm Eaton (former Mayor of Humboldt and former Vice-President of Cities for SUMA); and

  • Keith Schneider (former Executive Director on the SUMA Board of Directors)

Committee member Malcolm Eaton spoke to the collaborative spirit of the nominations: "This year’s nominations included many examples of community involvement, partnerships and volunteerism. It was great to see the significant progress and achievements in the communities as a result of their council’s leadership and cooperative approaches.”


The winners will be celebrated at the SARM Annual Convention and Tradeshow on March 15 at 11:30 a.m. and the SUMA 2022 Convention and Tradeshow on April 5 at 1:35 p.m. Both events will be taking place at the Queensbury Convention Centre in Regina.

For more information, visit www.municipalawards.ca or contact:

Sarah MacMillan

Communications Advisor, SUMA

306-525-4396

communications@suma.org

To arrange an interview with a winning municipality contact:

First Place

Riverhurst Wetland

Nominee Contact Info:

Terry Brennan

208-421-2537

terryandjoe@sasktel.net

Nominator Contact Info:

Riverhurst Communities in Bloom Committee, Chair

Rhae Ann Bromley

306-313-2255

rbromley@sasktel.net

Second Place

Churchbridge Community Campground

Nominee Contact Info:

Town of Churchbridge

Renea Paridean, Chief Administration Officer

306-896-2240

churchbridge@sasktel.net

Nominator Contact Info:

Town of Churchbridge

Bill Johnston, Mayor

306-896-2342, 306-896-2389

fourtown@sasktel.net

Second Place: Multiuse Facility

Town of Birch Hills

Danielle Vandale, Chief Administration Officer

306-749-2232

birchhills.town@sasktel.net

Third Place: Jean Louis Legare Regional Park Expansion

RM of Willow Bunch No. 42 and Town of Willow Bunch

Sharleine Eger, Chief Administration Officer

306-473-2450

rm.42@sasktel.net

Regional Cooperation Award: South Saskatchewan Ready

RMs of Poplar Valley No. 12, Hart Butte No. 11, Willow Bunch No. 42, Bengough No. 40, and Happy Valley No. 10, and the Towns of Rockglen, Willow Bunch, Bengough, and Coronach

Nominee Contact Info: South Saskatchewan Ready

Sean Wallace, Managing Director

306-852-8400

swallace@southsaskready.ca

Nominator Contact Info:

Town of Coronach

Catherine MacKay-Wilson, Chief Administration Officer

306-267-2150

office@townofcoronach.ca